You are here

Table 7. Top 10 Airlines, ranked by 2018 Domestic Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

2018 RankCarrier2018 Enplaned Passengers2017 Rank2017 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2017-2018
1Southwest159.0451153.8093.4
2Delta126.4732120.7354.8
3American119.4713116.4712.6
4United85.896480.4346.8
5SkyWest37.427534.0549.9
6JetBlue33.965632.3944.8
7Alaska31.493724.06330.9
8Spirit26.319821.97119.8
9Frontier18.669915.97016.9
10Republic 17.5941015.78711.4
Notes: 

Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market