You are here

Table 3. Top 10 Airlines, ranked by 2018 System* Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

2018 RankCarrier2018 Enplaned Passengers2017 Rank2017 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2017-2018
1Southwest163.6061157.6773.8
2Delta152.0292145.6474.4
3American148.1813144.8642.3
4United113.1974107.2435.6
5JetBlue42.236540.0155.5
6SkyWest38.956635.7768.9
7Alaska33.503726.06728.5
8Spirit28.683823.81320.5
9Frontier19.4331016.80015.7
10Republic 18.640916.93210.1
Notes: 
* System equals domestic plus international
Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.
Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market