You are here

Table 11. Top 10 Airlines, ranked by 2018 International Scheduled Enplanements

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

2018 RankCarrier2018 Enplaned Passengers2017 Rank2017 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2017-2018
1American28,710.0128,392.11.1
2United27,301.0226,808.31.8
3Delta25,555.9324,911.92.6
4JetBlue8,270.747,621.08.5
5British Air6,803.457,072.6-3.8
6Lufthansa 6,114.465,940.52.9
7Air Canada5,239.184,908.86.7
8WestJet4,949.175,036.1-1.7
9Southwest4,560.793,868.217.9
10Virgin Atlantic3,776.8123,552.76.3
Notes: 

Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market