You are here

Table 1: Freight, Passenger and Combined Transportation Services Indexes Since June 2017

Percent Change from Previous Month, (Seasonally Adjusted, Monthly Average of 2000 = 100)

FreightPassengerCombined
IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change
June126.6-0.6127.30.7126.9-0.2
July128.71.7127.2-0.1128.31.1
August129.00.2126.5-0.6128.30.0
September128.4-0.5123.6-2.3127.0-1.0
October130.31.5127.12.8129.41.9
November131.10.6127.20.1129.90.4
December132.00.7127.0-0.2130.60.5
Notes: 

Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics