You are here

Table 1: Freight, Passenger and Combined Transportation Services Indexes Since July 2017, January 2018

Percent Change from Previous Month, (Seasonally Adjusted, Monthly Average of 2000 = 100)

FreightPassengerCombined
IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change
July129.01.7127.5-0.2128.61.1
August129.20.2126.8-0.5128.5-0.1
September128.7-0.4123.9-2.3127.2-1.0
October130.71.6127.63.0129.82.0
November131.80.8128.40.6130.80.8
December132.80.8127.6-0.6131.20.3
January132.3-0.4128.50.7131.1-0.1
Notes: 

Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics